CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:12-CV-03496
[…] In fact, the papers filed by both parties in Mexico as well as the orders of the Mexican courts establish that the petitioner, the respondent, and the child reside in Mexico; none of the parties resided in Texas. See Tex. Fam. Code § 152.202 (a)(2) (a Texas court which has made a custody determination has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination until "a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state"); In re Lewin, 149 S.W.3d 727, 736-737 (Tex.App.-Austin 2003, no pet.)