Berenjian v. Blinken
[…] The Government also argues that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because, under the APA, “a court can only compel agency action that has been ‘unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed' where a plaintiff asserts ‘that an agency failed to take a discrete agency action that it is required to take.'” MTD 10 (quoting Gonzalez v. Cuccinelli, 985 F.3d 357, 365366 (4th Cir. 2021)). Under the process at issue here, “the consular officer must either issue or refuse the visa” “[a]t the conclusion of the [K1/K2] applicant's interview.” MTD 3 (citing 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a)) (emphasis added). If the visa is refused the government “shall reconsider” its refusal if “the applicant within one year of the date of refusal adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based,” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e).