CASE NO. 19-22689-CIV-COOKE/GOODMAN
[…] The Undersigned finds that Plaintiff's counsel reasonably expended 45.5 hours on this case at a reasonable rate of $300 per hour. Thus, the Undersigned respectfully recommends that the District Court award Petitioner $13,650 in attorney's fees (reduced from $15,315).
IV. REQUEST FOR COSTS
Plaintiff seeks $2,033.73 in taxable costs, specifically: (1) $1,425.78 for the transcripts from the two-day evidentiary hearing; (2) $505 for the filing cost of filing the appeal; and (3) $102.95 for the costs associated with copying the briefs and appendices and mailing the paper documents. [ECF Nos. 88, p. 6; 91, p. 6].
Absent a federal statute, civil procedure rule, or order to the contrary, a prevailing party is entitled to an award of its costs. Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1). Costs are contemplated by ICARA. See 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3) ("Any Court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs . . .").
The prevailing party must file a bill of costs that adheres to the guidelines outlined in Local Rule 7.3(c), which specifically references 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Under § 1920, the following costs are taxable against the losing party:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;28 U.S.C. § 1920.