No. 26240
[…] The defendant then left the scene and returned to her home.
As noted above, this is a criminal case in which the duty devolved upon the city to prove the defendant guilty of the crime of assault and battery by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt. The plaintiff, appellee herein, city of Berea, attempted to establish its case against the defendant, appellant herein, by the oral testimony of three witnesses, children, one of the age of eleven years, one six years of age, and one seven years of age.
Section 2317.01 of the Revised Code states:
"All persons are competent witnesses except those of unsound mind, and children under ten years of age who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly."