BERDE v. NORTH SHORE
[…] Instead plaintiff provides this Court with a copy of her Verified Complaint and plaintiff's entire transcript of her deposition, which this Court already reviewed and found to lack merit when this Court denied plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and granted the Hospital summary judgment. That plaintiff submits her brief and the entire record on appeal, asking the Court to find merit to her claims, without citing to any particular authority, is also insufficient.

Further, plaintiff fails to provide the certificate of readiness and accompanying affidavit required by 22 NYCRR § 202.21(f) showing any merit to this action. She also fails to proffer any evidence to rebut the DOH's determination (admissible under the Public Health Law § 10 as "presumptive evidence of the facts so stated therein, and shall be received as such in all courts and places") that there was no actual violation of any applicable law or rule. Her reference to her apparent effort to secure an expert witness whose identity she had not disclosed to defendant, although she was required to do so pursuant to CPLR 3101(d), is also insufficient.