Berchiolly v. Terrell
[…] Petitioner states he was convicted of two non-violent offenses, and claims the enhancement of his sentence was based upon his co-defendant's possession of a firearm unbeknownst to petitioner. Petitioner thereby contends the enhancement of his sentence serves no valid basis for BOP's determination that petitioner was not eligible for early release pursuant to § 3621(e). The court does not agree.

Discussion

Section 3621 provides that "[t]he period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a [residential substance abuse] treatment program may be reduced by [BOP], but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B).