Orbach, Huff & Suarez, David M. Huff, Enrique M. Vassallo and Niv V. Davidovich, for Cross-defendants and Respondents.
[…] Civil Code section 1113 "'implies a covenant against encumbrances in a grant deed "unless restrained by express terms contained in such conveyance."' [Citation.]" (Thorstrom v. Thorstrom (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1406, 1416.) The unit owners allege Wilshire violated section 1113's implied covenant by conveying condominium units that were encumbered by Webcor's "inchoate [mechanics] lien rights." The trial court ruled that Wilshire was entitled to summary adjudication of this claim against all three owner groups.
Civil Code section 1113 reads: "From the use of the word 'grant' in any conveyance by which an estate of inheritance or fee simple is to be passed, the following covenants, and none other, on the part of the grantor for himself and his heirs to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns, are implied, unless restrained by express terms contained in such conveyance: [¶] 1. That previous to the time of the execution of such conveyance, the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title, or interest therein, to any person other than the grantee; [¶] 2. That such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from encumbrances done, made, or suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under him. [¶] Such covenants may be sued upon in the same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in the conveyance."
1. Group 2 owners cannot pursue a claim for breach of the implied
covenant because they did not take title from Wilshire