Beras v. United States
[…] An independent ground for this holding is that all of Beras's claims under the JSSA have been defaulted. Challenges under the JSSA must be raised "before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier. . . ." This rule applies on collateral review under section 2255, and Beras's ineffective assistance claim cannot establish cause and prejudice sufficient to overcome his default because the underlying claim is without merit.

28 U.S.C. § 1867(a). See id. § 1867(e) (stating that "[t]he procedures prescribed by this section shall be the exclusive means by which a person accused of a Federal crime . . . may challenge any jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity with the provisions of this title.").

See, e.g., United States v. Henry, 150 Fed. App'x 68, 71 (2d Cir. 2005).

See id.