Benyisrael v. Baumgardner House Lifting, LLC
[…] If the court considers defendants' untimely motion, plaintiffs assert that "all discovery set forth in paragraph b of defendants' relief has been provided and thus their application should be deemed moot."

Defendants, in reply, contend that their motion is timely. Defense counsel argues that the Discovery Order was filed with the Kings County Clerk's office on August 25, 2020, and that the deadline within which to tile a review motion under CPLR 3104 (d) was extended to August 31, 2020 since the five-day deadline fell on Sunday, August 30, 2020.

Discussion

CPLR 3104 (d), under which defendants move, provides, in pertinent part, that:

"Any party or witness may apply for review of an order made under this section by a referee. The application shall be by motion made in the court in which the action is pending within five days after the order is made. . . ." (emphasis added).

According to the terms of CPLR 3104 (d), that statute only enables a party or witness to seek review of an order made by a referee, rather than the court. Here, the Discovery Order was issued by this court, and not a referee, and thus CPLR 3104 (d) is inapplicable.