Benyamini v. Vance
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.3. When security that has been ordered furnished is not furnished, the litigation shall be dismissed as to the defendant for whose benefit it was ordered furnished. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.4.

1. Vexatious Litigant

Defendants move to have plaintiff deemed a vexatious litigant under two provisions of California's Vexatious Litigants statute, California Code Civil Procedure §§ 391-391.7. First, they argue that plaintiff commenced or maintained 23 unsuccessful lawsuits in the past seven years, in violation of Section 391(b)(1), which defines a vexatious litigant as one who "[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in small claims court that have been ... finally determined adversely to the person...." Second, defendants argue that plaintiff should be deemed a vexatious litigant because, within his lawsuits, he filed numerous unmeritorious motions and papers, in violation of Section 391(b)(3), which defines a vexatious litigant as one who "[i]n any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engaged in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay."

Defendants have summarized 23 actions filed by plaintiff, each of which resulted in the termination of the case against plaintiff . McColm v. Westwood Park Ass'n, 62 Cal.