Benvenuto v. Schneider
[…] 4. The law firm of Schneider Taubman and Irwin Schneider were parties in interest as defined within the meaning of ERISA § 3(14)(B), and as such are subject to the jurisdiction and findings of this Court as provided for in § 502(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3).

5. It was the intent of Congress that in order to insure the protection of employee benefit plans, and in order to insure the protection of the beneficiaries of the employee benefit plans, "safeguards be established with respect to the establishment, operation and administration of such plans". ERISA § 2(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a). Therefore, ERISA was enacted as a comprehensive statute designed to "protect . . . the interest of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries . . . by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligations for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans, and by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the federal courts." ERISA § 2(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b).

6. To advance the purpose and intent of Congress in enacting ERISA, the fiduciary standards of ERISA were based to a great part upon the fiduciary obligations found under the common law of trusts.