Benvenuto v. Schneider
[…] The law firm of Schneider Taubman and Irwin Schneider individually knew by their actions that they were receiving money in violation of ERISA and participated with the Trustees in breaching fiduciary responsibilities by receiving improper and excessive payment made by the Fund. The Law Firm must be treated as participating under the common law of trusts and must be accountable for breaches committed by the fiduciaries of the Fund.

RELIEF

1. Section 409(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), provides that a fiduciary who breaches duties imposed by ERISA "shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the Court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary." Consistent with the broad language of ERISA § 409(a), the remedial nature of ERISA, and the liberal construction traditionally given to the Act, this Court has broad discretion in determining the appropriate relief to be accorded the Fund.