Bents v. Bents
[…] Cognizant that La. Const. art. 5, §2 provides that the power to punish for contempt of court "shall be limited by law" and that contempt matters must be strictly construed, we cannot say that the violation at issue herein is one of a "visitation order." La. R.S. 13:4611(1)(e). The language of the statute, when construed as a whole, reveals that, at least with respect to an award of attorney fees, the violation of a visitation order is one in which a noncustodial parent has been prevented from exercising his or her visitation rights at times provided for in a court-ordered schedule. See La. R.S. 13:4611(1)(e)(i). See also La. R.S. 9:346 (providing potential award of attorney fees in a contempt action for the "failure to exercise or to allow child visitation, custody or time rights pursuant to the terms of a court-ordered schedule"). The pertinent provision that Katherine violated does not implicate the parties' visitation or custody schedule, and her violation did not interfere with Richard's physical custody of the children.