Bentrim v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 3. We find the Master properly granted summary judgment to Wells Fargo on Bentrim's various causes of action.

a. As to Bentrim's cause of action for violation of the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code - Remedies and Penalties based on unconscionability: S.C. Code Ann. § 37-5-102 (2015) (indicating Chapter 5 of the Consumer Protection Code "applies to actions or other proceedings to enforce rights arising from consumer credit sales, consumer leases, consumer loans, and consumer rental-purchase agreements" (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 37-3-105(1) (2015) (excepting loans "secured by a first lien or equivalent security interest in real estate" from the definition of consumer loan).
b.