Bentrim v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-302(a) (Supp. 2016). Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e), a successor bank in a merger succeeds by operation of law to the predecessor bank's status as owner and holder of a Note. See 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e) ("[The] receiving association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank . . . participating in the merger. All rights . . . of the individual merging banks . . . in and to every type of property . . . shall be transferred to . . . the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any . . . other transfer. The receiving association . . . shall hold . . . all rights of property . . . in the same manner and to the same extent as such rights . . . were held . . . by any one of the merging banks . . . at the time of the merger . . . ."); see, e.g., In re N.C. Deed of Trust, 719 S.E.2d 207, 210 (N.C. Ct. App. 2011) (holding "Bank of America, as the surviving corporation after the merger, succeeded by operation of law to [the predecessor bank's] status as owner and holder of the [l]oan [d]ocuments").