07-08-2021
[…] Patel v. Bd. of License Commissioners for Somerset Cty., 230 Md. App. 195, 205 (2016) (internal citation omitted). This issue of Mr. Benton's standing to appeal "either to this Court or to a circuit court from the decision of [an administrative agency] is a question of law, which we decide de novo." Id.
In this matter challenging a quasi-judicial land-use decision, the circuit court was permitted to exercise judicial review, but only if Mr. Benton satisfied the standing requirements set forth in §22-407 of the Land Use Article, which states:
(a)(1) Judicial review of any final decision of the district council, including an individual map amendment or a sectional map amendment, may be requested by any person or entity that is aggrieved by the decision of the district council and is:
(i) a municipal corporation, governed special taxing district, or person in the county;
(ii) a civic or homeowners association representing property owners affected by the final decision;
(iii) the owner of the property that is the subject of the decision; or
(iv) the applicant.
Upon review of the record, we hold that Mr. Benton did not satisfy the aggrievement requirement necessary for establishing standing.