Benton v. Prince George's Cnty. Dep't of Permitting
[…] Code Ann., State Gov't §§ 10-101 - 10-226 (Repl. 2021). See Warwick Corp. v. Dep't of Transp., 61 Md.App. 239, 245-46 (1985). Pursuant to the Act, to petition for judicial review of a decision of an administrative agency, the "person or entity must both be a party to the administrative proceedings and be aggrieved by the final decision of the agency." Turner v. Maryland Dep't of Health, 245 Md.App. 248, 264 (2020) (quoting Sugarloaf Citizens' Ass'n v. Dep't of Env't, 344 Md. 271, 287 (1996)) (emphasis added in Turner). See also State Gov't § 10-222(a)(1) ("[A] party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision[.]").

Mr. Benton's reliance on § 22-407(a)(1) of the Land Use Article in support of his claim of standing is misplaced. That statute governs judicial review of the Prince George's County District Council and does not apply to decisions of the Department.