No. 5–15–0241.
[…] Such a holding would also have a deterring effect on police departments' use of police dogs on these often life-saving search and rescue missions.
¶ 12 We recognize that count I of the plaintiff's amended complaint did not sound in negligence or intentional misconduct, but rather was predicated on section 16 of the Animal Control Act, which provides:
“If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby.” 510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2014).