1016-2022
[…] Id. § 12-201(b)(1), (3)(xvi).
"The calculation of a child support award is governed by FL § 12-204." Kaplan, supra, 248 Md.App. at 386. In disputes such as the one at issue here, where Mother and Father's "combined adjusted actual income" is less than $30,000.01 per month, the statutory child support guidelines control the calculation of each parent's child support obligation, without room for courts to make discretionary decisions outside these guidelines. See id.; see also FL § 12-202(a)(1) ("[A]ny proceeding to establish or modify child support, whether pendente lite or permanent, the court shall use the child support guidelines set forth in this subtitle."); FL § 12-204(e) (providing child support schedule guidelines for parents' combined adjusted actual income up to $30,000.00 per month).