1016-2022
[…] Santo, supra, 448 Md. at 625-25. Therefore, lacking such an abuse of discretion, we affirm the circuit court's awarding of primary physical custody of the Boys to Father, and the awarding of joint legal custody to both parties, with neither enjoying tiebreaking authority.
II. The Circuit Court Erred When Determining Father's Child Support Obligation, Thus Requiring Remand on This Issue.
The determination of the "basic child support obligation" is governed by statute and "divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes." FL § 12-204(a)(1). "Adjusted actual income," in most cases, means "actual income" minus preexisting child support, alimony, or maintenance obligations. FL § 12-201(c). "'Actual income' means income from any source," including "expense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by a parent in the course of employment . . . to the extent the reimbursements or payments reduce the parent's personal living expenses." Id. § 12-201(b)(1), (3)(xvi).