1016-2022
[…] Das v. Das, 133 Md.App. 1, 16 (2000) (quoting Wormood v. Batching Sys., Inc., 124 Md.App. 695, 700 (1999)).
I. The Circuit Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion Nor Commit Clear Error by Granting Father Primary Physical Custody of the Boys.
Because the custody determination factors into the calculation of child support, we begin our review by considering the circuit court's custody ruling. See Md. Code, (1984, 2019 Repl., 2021 Suppl.) § 12-204(m) ("In cases of shared physical custody, the adjusted basic child support obligation" is apportioned in relation to each parent's respective income, with each parent's "share" of that support obligation "multiplied by the percentage of time the child or children spend with the other parent. . .").
When ruling on the custody of a minor child, "[c]ourts have discretion to consider a variety of factors." Sang Ho Na v. Gillespie, 234 Md.App. 742, 757 (2017). The landmark decisions in Taylor v. Taylor and Montgomery County Department of Social Services v.