No. 18-0569
[…] After a close review of this State’s law, we find nothing in the governing statute that requires courts to determine a parent’s fitness when awarding decision-making responsibility to one parent. Rather, West Virginia Code § 48-9-207(b) is clear that "[i]f each of the child’s legal parents has been exercising a reasonable share of parenting functions for the child, the court shall presume that an allocation of decision-making responsibility to both parents jointly is in the child’s best interests ." W. Va. Code § 48-9-207(b) (emphasis added). However, "the presumption is overcome if there is a history of domestic abuse, or by a showing that joint allocation of decision-making responsibility is not in the child’s best interest ." Id. (emphasis added).
As stated above, the lower courts found that Mother’s opposition to immunizations did not represent a de facto finding of unfitness, and they failed to find how Father’s allegations overcame the presumption outlined in West Virginia Code § 48-9-207(b).