Bentley v. Lynn Water & Sewer Comm.
[…] Because the record supports the judge's determination that the jury award was reasonable, there was no abuse of discretion.

2. The presentment letters. The Commission next argues that the Fuccillos's and Bell's/Anastas's presentment letters were inadequate. See G.L. c. 258, § 4.

The basis of the argument is the Commission's observation that in neither letter did the plaintiffs explicitly assert that they were pressing strict liability and negligence claims.

.General Laws c. 258, § 4, inserted by St.1978, c. 512, § 15, provides that “[a] civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose....”

The judge determined that the presentment letters were sufficient. We agree.

The Commission does not allege that the letters were untimely or were presented to the wrong persons.

The statute does not specify what must be included in the presentment letter. See Garcia v.