Bentley v. Artis
[…] Alabama, 567 U.S. 460 (2012). Miller held that mandatory sentences of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole are unconstitutional for defendants like Bentley who were under 18 when they committed the crime for which they were sentenced. Id. at 465. The Supreme Court subsequently ruled that Miller applied retroactively. Montgomery v. Louisiana, 577 U.S. 190, 209 (2016). The Michigan legislature responded accordingly and established a resentencing procedure for defendants to whom Miller applied. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.25a. The statutory scheme provided that if the prosecutor did not file a motion to seek a sentence of life without parole with respect to a particular defendant, “the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.25a(4)(a).

Based on Miller and pursuant to this Michigan law, Bentley was resentenced on September 25, 2017. (ECF No. 7-15).