S22A-02-001 MHC
[…] On March 16, 2022, Benston filed an opening brief. On April 12, 2022, the Board filed an answering brief urging the Court to dismiss the appeal due to its untimeliness. On May 2, 2022, Benston notified the Court that she did not intend to file a reply brief.
See Super. Ct. Civ. R. 72.
5) The Court lacks jurisdiction to hear this appeal due to the untimely filing of the appeal to this Court, as well as Benston's failure to exhaust her administrative remedies.
6) Nineteen Del. C. § 3323(a) states in part that, "[w]ithin 10 days after the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action in the Superior Court . . . ." Accordingly, Benston was required to file her appeal by September 29, 2021, which she failed to do. There is no indication that the lateness was caused by court personnel.
Taylor v.