S22A-02-001 MHC
[…] Malave, 743 A.2d 672, 673 (Del. 1999).
7) Furthermore, the Court lacks jurisdiction due to Benston's failure to exhaust her administrative remedies. Under 19 Del. C. § 3322(a), this Court is prohibited from reviewing Board appeals when administrative remedies have not been exhausted. By repeatedly failing to file a timely appeal below, and by failing to appear at the Appeals Referee hearing, Benston forfeited her right to appeal the merits of her case. Benston has not exhausted her administrative remedies, and thus the Court lacks jurisdiction over this matter.
19 Del. C. § 3322(a) states in relevant part that "judicial review . . . shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted all administrative remedies as provided by this chapter."
Miller v. Hersha Hosp., 2013 WL 2296307, at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 17, 2013); see also Griffin v. Daimler Chrysler, 2000 WL 33309877, at *1-2 (Del. Super. Apr. 27, 2001).