No. 65833.
[…] If a permit with a 2013 priority date did not allow her to appropriate sufficient water, seeking judicial review would have then been permissible. SeeNRS 533.395(4); NRS 533.450. We therefore hold that when NRS 533.395 authorizes the State Engineer to provide a party with a remedy, even when that remedy is not the remedy the party prefers, the doctrine of futility does not apply and excuse the party from complying with NRS 533.395(4)'s exhaustion requirement,
and the party must exhaust all available administrative remedies before seeking judicial review.
.NRS 533.395(4) states: “The cancellation of a permit may not be reviewed or be the subject of any judicial proceedings unless a written petition for review has been filed and the cancellation has been affirmed, modified or rescinded pursuant to subsection 2.”
We recognize that by requiring a petitioner to prove that the administrative review process would provide “no relief at all,” our holding today defines Nevada's futility more narrowly than the federal courts' definitions, which focus on the adequacy of the remedy.