Benson v. State
[…] Stat. (1977).

Biller was cited dozens of times as providing the correct test for determining whether a special condition of probation was legal. However, in 2004 the Legislature enacted a statute that, for the first time, specifically authorized and set forth requirements for special conditions of probation. Ch. 2004-373, § 26, Laws of Fla. In pertinent part, section 948.039, Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

The court may determine any special terms and conditions of probation or community control. The terms and conditions should be reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense committed and appropriate for the offender. The court shall impose the special terms and conditions by oral pronouncement at sentencing and include the terms and conditions in the written sentencing order.

The Legislature plainly established a standard for determining whether a special condition of probation was permissible: when it is 1) reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense committed, and is 2) appropriate for the offender. These requirements contrast with the nonstatutory Biller factors for valid special conditions of probation. The statute does not require a special condition of probation to be related to rehabilitation or "future criminality."