Benson v. State
[…] The parties agree that under the first Biller factor the special conditions imposed must relate to domestic violence for the conditions to be lawful. Appellant argues the special conditions imposed on his probation are unlawful because they do not relate to the crime for which he was sentenced—violation of pretrial release for domestic violence. The State counters that Appellant's conviction relates to domestic violence because it requires as a foundation that there was an arrest for the offense. A breakdown of the sequential events here is informative.

Appellant was sentenced for violating section 741.29(6), Florida Statutes, which states, "A person who willfully violates a condition of pretrial release provided in s. 903.047, when the original arrest was for an act of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.29, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree ...." Contrary to the State's contention, the charge of violating section 741.29(6) is not linked to domestic violence because violation of that section does not require proof that any act of domestic violence occurred, simply an arrest for the same. See Fla. Std. Jury Instr.