No. 497, 2019
[…] Insufficiency of the Evidence
(39) Benson contends that there was insufficient evidence to find him guilty of attempted first-degree rape. He relies on the lack of eyewitnesses, his own testimony, testimony of the State witnesses that is consistent with his account of what happened, and inconsistencies in the testimony of the child witnesses. We review this claim de novo to determine whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, could find a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all the elements of the crime. Under 11 Del. C. § 773, "[a] person is guilty of rape in the first degree when the person intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person and...[t]he victim has not yet reached that victim's twelfth birthday, and the defendant has reached that defendant's eighteen birthday." Under 11 Del.