No. 497, 2019
[…] We review this claim de novo to determine whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, could find a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all the elements of the crime. Under 11 Del. C. § 773, "[a] person is guilty of rape in the first degree when the person intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person and...[t]he victim has not yet reached that victim's twelfth birthday, and the defendant has reached that defendant's eighteen birthday." Under 11 Del. C. § 531, "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person...[i]ntentionally does...anything which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime by the person."
Cline v. State, 720 A.2d 891, 892 (Del. 1998).
(40) Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational juror could find Benson guilty of attempted first-degree rape.