1167 CAF 18–00745
[…] Memorandum: Respondent appeals from an order of protection issued upon a finding that he committed an unspecified family offense against petitioner. We previously held this case, reserved decision, and remitted the matter to Family Court to make the requisite factual findings ( Matter of Benson v. Smith, 170 A.D.3d 1640, 1641, 94 N.Y.S.3d 901 [4th Dept. 2019] ). Upon remittal, the court clarified that its order of protection was based on respondent's commission of harassment in the second degree under Penal Law § 240.26(1), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: ... [h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same." We now reverse.