NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Foster Wheeler LLC (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 700, 716, italics added.)
c. Dealing with an inconsistent verdict at the trial court level.
In the instant case, the trial court was not without a remedy.
“ ‘[I]n dealing with a potentially defective special verdict[, ] [i]f the jury has not been discharged, the trial judge should request the jury to correct or clarify a potentially ambiguous or inconsistent verdict. [Citations.]” (McCoy v. Gustafson (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 56, 91.)
Further, Code of Civil Procedure section 619, enacted in 1872, states: “When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the Court, or the jury may be again sent out.”
2. Pertinent statutory provisions.
The first cause of action against Proskauer, alleging sexual harassment based on a hostile work environment, was based on section 12940, subdivision (j)(1).