Hubbard Ins. Agency, Inc., 627 A.2d 333, 336 (Vt. 1993); accord Benson v. MVP Health Plan, Inc., 2009 VT 57, ¶ 5, 978 A. 2d 33, 35 ("[A] cause of action against an insurance company for bad faith accrues when the company errs, unreasonably, in denying coverage."). According to the proposed SAC, Concord denied Littlefield's request to pay UIM benefits because of "causation issues."
Benson v. MVP Health Plan, Inc., 2009 VT 57, ¶ 4, 186 Vt. 97, 978 A.2d 33. A. Oppression
Because a claim subject to § 5263 is one "maintained against the grantee of . . . lands in a tax collector's deed," it can accrue no earlier than the issuance of such deed following the expiration of the redemption period. See 32 V.S.A. § 5261 ("When the time for redemption has passed and the land is not redeemed, the collector . . . shall execute to the purchaser a deed, which shall convey to him or her a title against the person for whose tax it was sold . . . ."); see also Benson v. MVP Health Plan, Inc., 2009 VT 57, ¶ 5, 186 Vt. 97, 978 A.2d 33 ("A cause of action does not accrue until each element of the cause of action exists.").