C.A. No. 06A-06-002 WLW.
[…] Histed v. E.I. Dupont de Nemours Co., 621 A.2d 340, 342 (Del. 1993).
Olney v. Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 614 (Del. 1981) ( quoting Consolo v. Federal Mar. Comm'n, 383 U.S. 607, 620 (1966)).
Collins v. Giant Food, Inc., 1999 Del. Super. LEXIS 590 ( quoting Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66-67 (Del. 1965)).
Digiacomo v. Bd. of Pub. Educ., 507 A.2d 542, 546 (Del. 1986).
Willis v. Plastic Materials, 2003 Del. Super. LEXIS 9 at *2-3.
The appropriate standard of review concerning attorney's fees is whether, in awarding a single attorney's fee under 19 Del. C. § 2320(10) , the Board abused its discretion.
19 Del. C. § 2320(10) states: "A reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs against a party."
Scheers v. Indep. Newspapers, 832 A.2d 1244, 1248 (Del.Supr. 2003).
Discussion