Benson v. Cohoes Sch. Bd.
[…] County Court would have jurisdiction over each separate complaint provided the individual monetary demand of each was within the court's monetary jurisdiction. Nor does any jurisdictional impediment arise when a motion is granted joining such complaints for trial, where joinable.

Secondly, it should be noted that the Uniform Court Acts, which establish the subject matter jurisdiction of all lower courts other than the County Courts, provide in section 211 that "[w]here several causes of action are asserted in the complaint, and each of them would be within the jurisdiction of the court if sued upon separately, the court shall have jurisdiction of the action." The purpose of these provisions is to promote judicial economy by preventing unnecessary duplication of actions and by permitting all claims to be tried at the same time.