Benson v. Cohoes Sch. Bd.
[…] Plaintiffs request that upon a finding that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, it transfer this case to the Supreme Court, Albany County. Article VI (§ 19, subd b) of the New York State Constitution states in pertinent part: "The county court shall transfer to the supreme court * * * any action * * * which has not been transferred to it from the supreme court * * * and over which the county court has no jurisdiction."

This provision clearly empowers the County Court to transfer this case. Therefore, in accordance with the constitutional power vested in this court, this court directs that this action be transferred to Supreme Court, Albany County.