No. 00-2574.
[…] (2) Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be as follows;
(a) In the county where the claim arose;
(b) In the county where the real or tangible personal property, or some part thereof, which is the subject of the claim, is situated;
(c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial business; or
(d) If the provisions under par. (a) to (c) do not apply, then venue shall be in any county designated by the plaintiff.
. . . .
(6) Venue under this section may be changed under s. 801.52.
Wisconsin Stat. § 801.52 provides:
Discretionary change of venue. The court may at any time, upon its own motion, the motion of a party or the stipulation of the parties, change the venue to any county in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties or witnesses.
¶ 18. A court must consider the following factors in determining whether a change of venue should be granted because of community prejudice:
(a) the inflammatory nature of the publicity,
(b) the degree to which the adverse publicity permeated the area from which the jury panel would be drawn,