No. 00-2574.
[…] Central Auto Co. v. Reichert , 87 Wis.2d 9, 15, 273 N.W.2d 360 (Ct.App. 1978). The granting of a venue change on community prejudice grounds is discretionary with the trial court. Id . The denial of a change of venue motion should not be disturbed on appeal unless it appears that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion. Id . In reviewing the trial court's discretion, deference must be paid by the reviewing court. Id . at 16. However, the reviewing court is obliged to review the evidence de novo to determine whether discretion was properly exercised. Id .
Wisconsin Stat. § 801.50 reads in part:
Venue in civil actions or special proceedings. (1) A defect in venue shall not affect the validity of any order or judgment.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be as follows;
(a) In the county where the claim arose;
(b) In the county where the real or tangible personal property, or some part thereof, which is the subject of the claim, is situated;
(c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial business; or
(d) If the provisions under par. (a) to (c) do not apply, then venue shall be in any county designated by the plaintiff.
. . . .
(6) Venue under this section may be changed under s. 801.52.
Wisconsin Stat. § 801.52 provides:
Discretionary change of venue.