4:22-CV-01142
[…] Schappell, 934 A.2d at 1189.
Id. at 1190.
Id.
Though Section 1796 does not contemplate any remedy for a failure by an insurer to follow the procedures outlined in the statute, it does contemplate remedies for the failure by an insured to comply with a court order to be examined and for the failure to provide the insured with a copy of an IME report. Further, other sections of the MVFRL explicitly recognize a right to seek a remedy in court. As the legislature included language providing for causes of action and remedies in certain circumstances both in Section 1796 itself and other sections of the MVFRL, it would be improper for this Court to insert that language where it has been excluded.
See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1796(a) (“If a person fails to comply with an order to be examined, the court or the administrator may order that the person be denied benefits until compliance.”); § 1796(b) (“Upon failure to promptly provide copies of [IME] reports, the court or the administrator shall prohibit the testimony of the examining physician in any proceeding to recover benefits.”).
See, e.g., 75 Pa. C.S. § 1797(b) (providing right to sue to challenge peer review organization's findings that benefits be denied and specifying awards for enhanced damages, interest, and attorney's fees).
Doe v. Franklin Cty., 174 A.3d 593, 608 (Pa. 2017) (citing Fonner v.