Argued February 8, 1973
[…] It also held that there is no provision for interim assessments such as that purportedly effected by Paragraph 22 of the proposed covenant. The Court's order authorized Kowalski to withdraw from the covenant within 30 days if he so chose, but Kowalski did not so withdraw.
The School District contends that Act 515 violates the uniformity provision of Article VIII, Section 1, of the Pennsylvania Constitution and, because the body of the Act contains more than one subject not clearly expressed in its title, that it also violates Article III, Section 3.
"All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general law."
"No bill shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title, except a general appropriation bill or a bill codifying or compiling the law or a part thereof."