3:23-cv-00903-JR
[…] Defendant is correct, however, that “nowhere in Plaintiffs complaint did the Estate mention any exhaustion of administrative remedies or the filing of an SF-95 administrative claim.” Defs.' Sur-Surreply 6 (doc. 34). Accordingly, leave to amend should be granted to allow plaintiff to explicitly allege such facts in the dispositive pleading.
C. Service on the Attorney General
As both parties acknowledge, the Oregon Legislature amended Or. Rev. Stat. § 124.100(6) following Bishop to remove the 30-day deadline and clarify that “[f]ailure to mail a copy of the complaint or pleading is not a jurisdictional defect and may be cured at any time prior to entry of judgment.” See id. (“[p]laintiff is correct that after the Oregon Court of Appeals' decision in Bishop v. Waters, the Oregon Legislature amended ORS 124.100 to remove the 30-day deadline to serve a complaint for Abuse of Vulnerable Person on the Oregon Attorney General”); see also Scott v.