3:23-cv-00903-JR
[…] See, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 1, 11-14, 17, 23-26 (doc. 1). Thus, applying Martineau, plaintiff has alleged two discrete injuries such that there is no basis to limit her relief to the remedies articulated in Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.020(2).
E. Sufficiency of Plaintiffs Pleadings
Oregon law provides, in relevant part: “A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse .. . may bring an action against any person who has caused the physical... abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in physical... abuse.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 124.100(2). “Vulnerable person” is defined to include an “incapacitated person” or a “person with a disability who is susceptible to force, threat, duress, coercion, persuasion or . physical or emotional injury because of the person's physical or mental impairment.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 124.100(1)(e).
i. Person With a Disability
“Person with a disability” means a person with a physical or mental impairment that: