No. 3079.
[…] 4. The conditions were not fulfilled. . . .
The deed itself contained no such conditions. On its face it conformed to the form requirements of AS 34.15.040(a), purporting to make an immediate and unconditional conveyance of all of Paul L. Alexander's interest in the property to Bennis. Such being the case, we hold that title to the property vested in Bennis when the deed was physically delivered to her by the grantor.
Moreover, there is no evidence that those conditions were ever reduced to writing. The conditions, if any, were apparently oral.
AS 34.15.040(a) provides:
Form of quitclaim deed. (a) A quitclaim deed may be substantially in the following form:
`The grantor (here insert the name or names and place of residence), for and in consideration of (here insert consideration) conveys and quitclaims to (here insert grantee's name or names) all interest which I (we) have, if any, in the following described real estate (here insert description), located in the State of Alaska.
`Dated this ____ day of ____, 19__.'
AS 34.15.040(b) provides: