Bennington Twp. v. Drain Board
[…] This prompted the filing of suit by plaintiff one year later. Given this pattern of action, laches would not be appropriate. See Rofe v Robinson (On Second Remand), 126 Mich. App. 151; 336 N.W.2d 778 (1983).

II

Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in granting defendants summary judgment on plaintiff's claim that the members of defendant board violated the Drain Code by failing to obtain releases of rights-of-way within 60 days of the First Order of Determination. Section 127 of the Drain Code provides:

MCL 280.127; MSA 11.1127.

"Within 60 days next succeeding the entry of the first order of determination the said commissioners shall within their respective counties endeavor to secure from the owner of each parcel or tract of land which would be traversed or damaged by said proposed drain a release of the right of way and all damages on account thereof." Since no right-of-way releases have yet been sought, this section has not been complied with.