Bennington Twp. v. Drain Board
[…] Rizzo v Kretschmer, 389 Mich. 363; 207 N.W.2d 316 (1973). We address each of plaintiff's theories separately.

I

Plaintiff first argues that there was a genuine issue of material fact concerning plaintiff's claim that defendants failed to satisfy the contract letting and notice provisions of the Drain Code. Plaintiff alleges that two different provisions of the statute were unsatisfied.

First, plaintiff alleges that defendants failed to comply with the requirement that contracts be let within five years after the filing of the petitions to establish the drain. Prior to April 30, 1973, § 126 of the Drain Code provided as follows:

MCL 280.126; MSA 11.1126.

"At the time and place fixed in said notice, or at an adjourned date, the drainage board shall receive bids and let contracts for the construction of the drain in the manner prescribed in chapter 9, being sections 221 to 223, inclusive, of this act. If no contract shall be let within 5 years after the date of filing the petition to locate, establish and construct the drain, the petition shall be deemed abandoned and no further action shall be taken to construct said drain unless a new petition shall be filed: Provided, That time during which any litigation shall be pending to contest the validity of such proceedings shall not be counted as a part of such 5-year period." 1956 PA 40, § 126.

However, 1973 PA 16 (effective April 30, 1973), amended § 126 to provide that, if no contracts are let within the five year period, "the drainage board may determine that the petition shall be deemed abandoned". (Emphasis added.) Thus, abandonment is no longer mandatory.