Bennett v. Xitco
[…] Br. of Appellant at 36. Again, Bennett fails to cite authority that such findings were mandatory. Bennett's argument on this point fails.

E. Emotional Harm of Relocation

Finally, Bennett argues that the trial court made no findings as to the emotional harm that might befall the children "in being taken from their mother's home." Br. of Appellant at 36. Bennett cites no law that such findings were required, but she appears to be arguing that the trial court failed to make another part of the finding required under RCW 26.09.260(2)(c), that "[t]he child's present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health." Bennett is incorrect.

Bennett misrepresents the trial court's order on this point. The children were not "taken" from her home; they were already residing part time with each parent.