Bennett v. Xitco
[…] [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.

In applying this standard, the trial court "shall maintain the residential schedule established by the decree or parenting plan" unless one of four factors is met. RCW 26.09.260(2). The factor pertinent to this case is: "The child's present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.". RCW 26.09.260(2)(c).

II. Detrimental Environment