Bennett v. Werner Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1118(2) provides:

A written charge of violation of the Nebraska Fair Employment Practice Act shall be filed within three hundred days after the occurrence of the alleged unlawful employment practice and notice of the charge, including a statement of the date, place, and circumstances of the alleged unlawful employment practice, shall be served upon the person against whom such charge is made within ten days thereafter.
In Goolsby v. Anderson , 549 N.W.2d 153 (Neb. 1996), the Nebraska Supreme Court held that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148 provides an independent cause of action for violations of NFEPA. Section 20-148 provides:
Any person or company . . . who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action. . . .
A plaintiff suing under § 20-148 may, therefore, bring a cause of action to enforce the rights secured by NFEPA without first exhausting administrative remedies prescribed by the Act. Id . at 157; Parrish v. Immanuel Medical Center , 92 F.3d 727, 734 (8th Cir. 1996).