06-CV-5304 (JG) (JO)
[…] Because Plaintiffs filed this action in 2005, nine years after Wal-Mart began accepting Plaintiffs' debit cards for their purchases and as many years after the filing of In re Visa Check, Wal-Mart argues that none of Plaintiffs' claims is timely.
Under Tennessee law, there is a three-year statute of limitations for tort claims alleging "injuries to personal or real property," Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105(1) (2007), and those "based upon the alleged violation of any federal or state statute creating monetary liability for personal services rendered, or liquidated damages or other recovery therefor, when no other time of limitation is fixed by the statute creating such liability," id. § 28-3-105(3). Claims of unjust enrichment, though not expressly provided for by Tennessee law, have been held by at least some Tennessee courts to carry a six-year statute of limitations. Tenn.