06-CV-5304 (JG) (JO)
[…] Glass v. Nw. Airlines, Inc., 761 F. Supp. 2d 734, 749 (W.D. Tenn. 2011) (quoting Doe v. HCA Health Servs. of Tenn., Inc., 46 S.W.3d 191, 196 (Tenn. 2001)). In a transaction involving the sale of goods, the Uniform Commercial Code (the "U.C.C.") controls, Pass v. Shelby Aviation, Inc., No. W1999-00018-COA-R9-CV, 2000 WL 388775, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 13, 2000) and under § 2-204 of the U.C.C., "[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including . . . conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract," U.C.C. § 2-204(1) (2003).