W2023-01200-COA-R3-CV
[…] He implies that the Hearing Officer at the administrative hearing conspired with DHS to present evidence on its behalf and had ex parte communications with the agency. He alleges that "[t]he Hearing Officer apparently asked for [DHS's] evidence pre-trial" or "was asked by [DHS] to assist with the transportation and presentation of their evidence" and "apparently made an arrangement to act as a proxy for [DHS]." Mr. Bennett also takes issue with the fact that the Hearing Officer offered to give DHS's exhibits to him for his review. The actions of the Hearing Officer comply with 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(p)(1) in allowing the household an opportunity to review the evidence before and during the hearing. Further, a Hearing Officer is allowed to "[r]equest, receive and make part of the record all evidence determined necessary to decide the issue[.]" 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(m)(2)(ii); see also Tenn. Comp. R. &Regs. 1240-05-06-.01 (the agency shall admit and give probative effect to evidence). Accordingly, the Hearing Officer acted properly in reviewing and handling the evidence submitted by DHS and offering to provide a copy to Mr.