W2023-01200-COA-R3-CV
[…] (emphasis added.) See also Tenn. Comp. R. &Reg. 1240-01-10-.04 ("The Food Stamp Program is authorized by the Food Stamp Act of 1977 .... Regulations issued pursuant to the Act are contained in 7 C.F.R. Parts 270-282. [DHS] is empowered . . . to comply with any requirement that may be imposed . . . by federal law or regulation for the provision of Food Stamp benefits to Tennessee's Food Stamp applicants and recipients.").
One of the hallmarks of the federal scheme in determining SNAP benefits eligibility is the calculation of an applicant's income. 7 C.F.R. § 273.9. 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(a) provides that "Participation in the Program shall be limited to those households whose incomes are determined to be a substantial limiting factor in permitting them to obtain a more nutritious diet. Households which contain an elderly or disabled member shall meet the net income eligibility standards for SNAP." "Household income shall mean all income from whatever source" and includes the following unearned income:
(ii) Annuities; pensions; retirement, veteran's, or disability benefits ....
7 C.F.R. § 273.9(b)(2)(ii).