Bennett v. State
[…] The only surviving exceptions are when the defendant becomes intoxicated involuntarily or unknowingly. Our Supreme Court later clarified that this law codified the prohibition on allowing temporary mental incapacity from voluntary intoxication to form the basis for an insanity defense. Berry v. State , 969 N.E.2d 35, 38 n.1 (Ind. 2012). The insanity defense, like self-defense, is not explicitly mentioned in P.L. 210. 1997 Ind. Legis. Serv. P.L. 210-1997 (West).

The following text was added to become Indiana Code § 35-41-2-5 : "Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5."

The following text was eliminated: "Voluntary intoxication is a defense only to the extent that it negates an element of an offense referred to by the phrase ‘with intent to’ or ‘with intention to.’ " 1997 Ind. Legis. Serv. P.L. 210-1997 (West).