5-20-0370
[…] Bennett stipulated at the hearing that he was only seeking a declaration that the contract for the 2019 and 2020 legal services that was the subject of 20-LM-22 was invalid. However, whether we consider Mr. Flynn's legal services in 2014, or 2019 and 2020, we find no illegality.
¶ 11 The uncontroverted evidence in the record is that Ms. Vonderheide, as state's attorney for the County, appointed Mr. Flynn to provide legal services in connection with labor negotiations on behalf of the County since 2014, which Ms. Vonderheide determined to be in the public interest. Pursuant to section 4-2003(b) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/4-2003(b) (West 2018)), "[t]he State's Attorney may appoint qualified attorneys to assist as Special Assistant State's Attorneys when the public interest so requires." While this section of the Counties Code did not go into effect until January 1, 2019, the legislative history of this provision makes clear that the legislature intended to codify "something that state's attorneys can already do around the state which is to appoint the special counsel to assist