5-20-0370
[…] The standard of review for the entry of summary judgment is de novo. [Citation.] We may affirm a grant of summary judgment on any basis appearing in the record, regardless of whether the lower courts relied upon that ground. [Citations.]" Home Insurance Co. v. Cincinnati Insurance Co., 213 Ill.2d 307, 315 (2004).
¶ 10 Here, Mr. Bennett requested that the circuit court enter a declaratory judgment that the contract by which the County agreed to pay Mr. Flynn for legal services in 2019 and 2020 is invalid. As the governing body of the county, the County Board is empowered by section 5-1005 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5-1005 (West 2018)) to enter into contracts "in relation to the *** concerns of the county necessary to the exercise of its corporate powers," and the uncontroverted affidavit of Ms. Vonderheide attests that the County Board approved payment of the bills. Mr. Bennett does not contest that there was a contract between Mr.