Bennett v. Piccadilly Apartments
[…] Aetna alleged, however, that it had made its last payment to Bennett in 1990, and that Bennett's action, filed more than three years after its final payment to her, was, therefore, time-barred pursuant to § 893.12, STATS.

Section 893.12, STATS., provides:

The period fixed for the limitation for the commencement of actions, if a payment is made as described in [§] 885.285(1),[STATS.], shall be either the period of time remaining under the original statute of limitations or 3 years from the date of the last payment made under [§] 885.285(1), whichever is greater.

Section 885.285(1), STATS., provides:
No admission of liability shall be inferred from the following:

(a) A settlement with or any payment made to an injured person, or to another on behalf of any injured person, or any person entitled to recover damages on account of injury or death of such person; or

(b) A settlement with or any payment made to a person or on the person's behalf to another for injury to or destruction of property.

In opposition to summary judgment, Bennett challenged Aetna's assertion that it had made its last payment to her or on her behalf in 1990. Bennett maintained that the last payment Aetna had made on her behalf was a payment to Dr.