Bennett v. Piccadilly Apartments
[…] Stewart's report was solely for Aetna's benefit, there is nothing in the record to support this conclusion except Dr. Stewart's labelling of the report as an "independent medical examination," and the fact that Aetna paid for the evaluation. Although counsel for Aetna submitted an affidavit in support of summary judgment noting that Dr. Stewart's report was an "independent medical examination," nothing in the record indicates that Aetna's counsel had personal knowledge of the purpose of Dr. Stewart's examination of Bennett. See § 802.08(3), STATS. (Affidavits in support of or opposition to summary judgment "shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence."). Aetna submitted nothing from Dr. Stewart or its own employees as to the purpose of the report.

The purpose of Dr. Stewart's evaluation was a disputed issue of fact that went to the heart of the question of whether Aetna's payment to Dr. Stewart was "on behalf of" Bennett.