Bennett v. Piccadilly Apartments
[…] In Riley , the plaintiff was a passenger in an automobile when she was injured. Riley , 152 Wis.2d at 768, 449 N.W.2d at 83. Riley filed suit more than three years after the accident, but she maintained that the statute of limitations had been extended by operation of § 893.12, STATS., because the insurance company had made a payment to the owner of the automobile in which she had been injured less than three years before commencement of her action. Id . This court rejected Riley's argument because the advanced payment had not been between the parties to the litigation, see § 885.285(3), STATS. ("[a]ny settlement or advance payment under sub. (1) shall be credited against any final settlement or judgment between the parties), and was not on Riley's behalf. Id. at 771, 449 N.W.2d at 84.

In Riley , the payment was made to a stranger whose claim was unrelated to the plaintiff's. Therefore, it was not on the plaintiff's behalf. Here, Aetna's payment to Dr.