1:14cv137
[…] Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Court may dismiss a case at any time if the court determines that the case lacks subject matter jurisdiction. FED. R. CIV. P. 12(h)(3).
FEGLIA established a life insurance program for federal employees. Under FEGLIA, an employee may designate a beneficiary to receive the proceeds of her life insurance at the time of her death. The program is administered by the OPM. 5 U.S.C. § 8716. Under the authority granted to it by FEGLIA, OPM entered into a contract with MetLife. See § 8709; 5 C.F.R. § 870.102 (2013). MetLife administered Plaintiff's claim under the FEGLI program.
Under FEGLIA, upon an employee's death, life insurance proceeds are paid in a specified "order of preference." 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a). The proceeds accrue "[f]irst to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnesses writing received before death." Id. Under the OPM regulations, an employee "may change [a] beneficiary at any time without the knowledge or consent of the previous beneficiary." 5 CFR § 870.802(f).