NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, he does not attempt to show how this amendment furthers his assertion that he should be permitted to seek relief in this court for what he perceives as inadequate performance by his trial counsel.
However, the constitutional right Bennett attempts to invoke inures by its very language to the benefit of criminal defendants, not unsuccessful civil plaintiffs. (U.S. Const., 6th Amend. [“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall . . . have the assistance of counsel for his defense”]; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 [“[t]he defendant in a criminal cause has the right . . . to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant’s defense”].)
Although he asserts that “[a]n indigent civil Plaintiff is as vulnerable as a criminal defendant,” his remedy for claimed ineffective assistance is a separate action for civil liability under a theory of professional negligence. (See Coscia v. McKenna & Cuneo (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1194, 1199.)
V