NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] When he attempted to introduce an order from the Nevada court to this effect, Moore objected on the grounds that the document was irrelevant, unauthenticated, and constituted inadmissible hearsay. The trial court examined the document, found it was not certified or otherwise properly authenticated, and refused to admit it into evidence.
A trial court may properly take judicial notice of the records of any court of record of any state of the United States. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d).) However, the record does not establish Bennett gave Moore “sufficient notice of the request” so as to render judicial notice compulsory (Evid. Code, § 453, subd. (a)). The court apparently concluded that Bennett failed to “[f]urnish[] the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter” (Evid. Code, § 453, subd. (b)), and Bennett has failed to show here how that conclusion was error.
We also reject Bennett’s contention that Moore’s counsel committed “a deliberate fraud in not supplying a complete record of plaintiff’s previous criminal record.”