3:23-CV-39-JEM
[…] Claimants who are at least fifty-five years old, have no more than a limited education, have no past relevant work experience, and have a severe, medically determinable impairment are deemed disabled under 20 C.F.R. § 416.962(b). Limited education means “ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964. A seventh grade through eleventh grade education is a limited education. Id. On the other hand, a high school education “means abilities in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills acquired through formal schooling at a 12th grade level or above.” Id. Claimants with a high school level education are generally considered able to perform semi-skilled through skilled work. Id.