No. 1-11-3139
[…] This order likewise provided that the injunction was "subordinate to the judgment of the Illinois Court, Cook County, 08 D 7716 case with respect to all parenting materials [sic]." The Florida court's orders reserved the exercise of jurisdiction in Florida only pending a final judgment in the Illinois divorce proceeding. ¶ 30 The final divorce judgment was entered on January 4, 2010, and the terms of that judgment gave Kristin primary physical custody of Victoria. Section 202(a) of the Act provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in Section 204 [750 ILCS 36/204], a court of this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with Section 201 or 203 [750 ILCS 36/201 or 750 ILCS 36/203] has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:¶ 31 Both the Cook County circuit court and the Florida court determined that Victoria and Kristin do not reside in Illinois but, rather, reside in Florida, thereby satisfying section 202(a)(2).