Bennett v. Estate of King
[…] Town of Mt. Pleasant, 338 S.C. 406, 420, 526 S.E.2d 716, 723 (2000) ("The appellate court may . . . rely on . . . any other reason appearing in the record to affirm the lower court's judgment."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-912 (Supp. 2019) ("[C]ompetent successors may agree among themselves to alter the interests, shares, or amounts to which they are entitled under the will of the decedent . . . in any way that they provide in a written contract executed by all who are affected by its provisions. The personal representative shall abide by the terms of the agreement . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-1101 (Supp. 2019) ("A compromise of a controversy as to . . . the construction, validity, or effect of a probated will, the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent, of a successor, or the administration of the estate, if approved by the court after hearing, is binding on all the parties . . . ."). The Private Agreement was signed by the Personal Representatives and Felder, and it was approved by an order of the probate court following a hearing.