Bennett v. Estate of King
[…] App. 1987) (finding anyone acting in a fiduciary relationship shall not use the relationship to benefit his own personal interests); id. (indicating courts in the United States scrutinize fiduciary transactions between parties in a confidential relationship when "the dominant party secures any profit or advantage at the expense of the person under his influence"). Upon Testatrix's death, the Disputed Properties passed to the devisees of the Residuary Estate. Therefore, the Personal Representatives could not divest Felder of her title in the Disputed Properties. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-101 (Supp. 2019) ("Upon the death of a person, his real property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, renunciation, or other circumstances affecting the devolution of testate estates . . . ."). Moreover, there is evidence in the record that the Personal Representatives' proposed allocation of the Residuary Estate into shares of equal monetary value would be inequitable because there is no reasonable purpose for their proposal.