Bennett v. Estate of King
[…] Furthermore, as previously indicated, upon Testatrix's death, the Disputed Properties passed to the devisees of the Residuary Estate and there is evidence to support the probate court's finding that the Personal Representatives' proposed allocation of the Residuary Estate would violate the fiduciary duties of a personal representative. Therefore, the Personal Representatives could not divest Felder of her title in the Disputed Properties. See § 62-3-101 ("Upon the death of a person, his real property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, renunciation, or other circumstances affecting the devolution of testate estates . . . ."); § 62-3-703(a) (providing a personal representative is a fiduciary with a duty to distribute the estate of a decedent in accordance with the terms of the decedent's will and the law in a manner that is consistent with the best interests of the estate and "for the best interests of