Bennett v. Estate of King
[…] Moreover, we find the Private Agreement divested the Personal Representatives of any discretion the Will may have granted. See Rule 220(c), SCACR ("The appellate court may affirm any ruling, order, decision or judgment upon any ground(s) appearing in the Record on Appeal."); I'On, L.L.C. v. Town of Mt. Pleasant, 338 S.C. 406, 420, 526 S.E.2d 716, 723 (2000) ("The appellate court may . . . rely on . . . any other reason appearing in the record to affirm the lower court's judgment."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-912 (Supp. 2019) ("[C]ompetent successors may agree among themselves to alter the interests, shares, or amounts to which they are entitled under the will of the decedent . . . in any way that they provide in a written contract executed by all who are affected by its provisions. The personal representative shall abide by the terms of the agreement . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-1101 (Supp. 2019) ("A compromise of a controversy as to . . . the construction, validity, or effect of a probated will, the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent, of a successor, or the administration of the estate, if approved by the court after