Bennett v. Dolly House
[…] • The parties to jointly prepare and execute all necessary documentation as required to effectuate the purchase

WITNESS the hands of the parties the day and year first above written.
This agreement was signed by Plaintiff and Defendant. Because this agreement involved the sale of real property, the statute of frauds applied to this transaction. Patterson v. Strickland, 133 N.C.App. 510, 518, 515 S.E.2d 915, 920 (1999). In Brooks v. Hackney, 329 N.C. 166, 404 S.E.2d 854 (1991) (citations omitted), our Supreme Court stated:

The statute of frauds, G.S. 22–2, provides that “All contracts to sell or convey any lands ... shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith [.]” ... [The contract] must contain expressly or by necessary implication the essential features of an agreement to sell.