Bennett v. Commonwealth
[…] He argues that these multiple convictions violate the Blockburger test and the double jeopardy principles contained in KRS 505.020(l)(c) , which prohibit multiple convictions for a continuing course of conduct.

"The applicable rule is that, where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not." Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932).

KRS 505.020(l)(c) provides as follows: "When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense when: . . . (c) The offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses."

To be convicted of manufacturing methamphetamine under KRS 218A. 1432(1)(a), the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant "knowingly and unlawfully . . . manufacture[d] methamphetamine."