Bennett v. Commonwealth
[…] To be convicted of manufacturing methamphetamine under KRS 218A. 1432(1)(a), the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant "knowingly and unlawfully . . . manufacture[d] methamphetamine." The manufacturing instruction allowed a guilty verdict only if the jury believed Bennett "on or about the 5th day of July 2009 . . . knowingly manufactured methamphetamine." Here, the troopers discovered an active methamphetamine lab in a shed located on Bennett's property on July 5, 2009, and the manufacturing conviction relates to that particular episode of manufacturing.

To be convicted under KRS 218A. 1437(1), possession of a methamphetamine precursor, it must be proven that the defendant "knowingly and unlawfully possesse[d] a drug product or combination of drug products containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, insomers, or salts or isomers, with the intent to use the drug product or combination of drug products as a precursor to manufacturing methamphetamine or other controlled substance." The corresponding jury instruction for the possession of a methamphetamine precursor charge was as follows: