655-2021 1520-2021
[…] When a party seeks modification of an alimony award, that party bears the burden of showing that modification is appropriate. Walter v. Walter, 181 Md.App. 273, 296 (2008). In other words, "[a] party requesting modification of an alimony award must demonstrate through evidence presented to the trial court that the facts and circumstances of the case justify the court exercising its discretion to grant the requested modification." Langston v. Langston, 366 Md. 490, 516 (2001), abrogated on other grounds by Bienkowski v. Brooks, 386 Md. 516 (2005).
Section 8-103 prohibits a court from modifying a settlement agreement with respect to alimony if the agreement includes "a provision that specifically states that the provisions with respect to alimony or spousal support are not subject to court modification." Md. Code, Family Law § 8-103(c)(2). No such provision was included here.
"A substantial change in one party's financial circumstances can, under appropriate circumstances, be legally sufficient to justify a change in spousal support." Campitelli v.